Legal

Legal

Privacy Policy

 

The British Columbia Securities Commission (BCSC) is committed to protecting your privacy through responsible information management practices. We manage and protect personal information according to provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act , the Securities Act , and BCSC policies.

How We Collect, Use & Release Personal Information

We collect, use, and release personal information through lawful and fair practices. We limit our collection and retention of personal information to what we need to administer the Securities Act and BCSC programs and services, and to fulfill our obligations under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Document Disposal Act .

Website Visitors

Collection
Each time you visit our website, we automatically record some information including your computer’s IP address, the date and time of your visit, and the web pages and online services you accessed.

We do not use persistent cookies (computer files stored on your computer that could contain personal information). We may use sessional cookies to help you interact with our websites; these do not store personal information and only exist when you are actively using our websites.

Use
We use statistical software to analyze activity on our websites to help us assess, manage, and improve our services. We do not analyze the website usage of individual people, companies, or domains.

Release
We will not disclose your information to other organizations without your knowledge and written consent, except in limited cases where we have the legal authority or obligation to do so.

We may share your information with other law enforcement agencies, government agencies, and financial regulators, without your knowledge or consent, under the authority of the Securities Act and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. These agencies are generally subject to similar requirements to safeguard your information.

We will release information to comply with a court order.

People may request your personal information under Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. We will not release your personal information without your written consent if doing so would represent an unreasonable invasion of your personal privacy or be harmful to your business interests. We act in accordance with the requirements of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and decisions of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of BC.

How We Keep Your Information Secure and Accurate

Accurate Collection
We make every reasonable effort to keep your information accurate and up-to-date. Whenever possible, we take in your information exactly as provided and avoid re-keying data. We rely on you to update your information when it changes and we provide you with direct access to your online accounts to make these changes yourself.

Periodically we may ask you to verify your personal information and provide you with an opportunity to update or correct it.

You may request access to our records that include your personal information; you may also request corrections to your personal information.

Secure Retention
Your data is always password-protected while we have it, including when it is stored on a portable computer or device. Our paper records are stored securely.

We have a business continuity plan that includes regular backups of your electronic information and storage offsite. We are capable of recovering an accurate copy of your personal information in an emergency.

Protected Transmission
When we transmit sensitive information, we use secure methods. We do not send your personal information by fax or unencrypted email unless you request and authorize us to do so. When we receive your information online, we use secure servers.

Appropriate Disposal
We maintain and dispose of our records according to requirements in the Document Disposal Act . We have an approved records management schedule that manages the lifecycle of our records, including the scheduled destruction of materials that we no longer need. We send records with enduring value to the BC Archives for permanent retention.

When destroying documents, we follow government standards  designed to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information and to ensure obliteration.